Privacy Policy

Synopsis B.V., registered at the Kamer van Koophandel with number 64718611 respects the privacy of her customers and makes sure to treat your data like it’s ours. Synopsis is a company which offers help to medical students during their studies and is located at Stationsplein 89, 3511 ED Utrecht.


Use of data

Synopsis uses your data for various reasons. First of all, if you place an order, we need your name, your e-mail address, the address we can deliver your order to and your payment information. We need this data to process and fulfill your order, but also to inform you about the status of your order. We also use your address to send you your invoices and possible reminders.

To make sure the use of our services is as convenient for you as possible, we, with your consent, will save your personal data and data concerning your order and your use of our services. By doing so, we can personalize our website to your advantage. We also store your data on our secured server, so you don’t have to fill out all your data again when you’re visiting our website a next time.

Besides that, we use your e-mail address to send an order- and payment confirmation, or to send you possible changes in the products or services you purchased. We might also use your contact information to inform you about new products or deals that might interest you according to your order history. If you don’t want to receive these emails, you can always unsubscribe from them.


Use of data

Your personal data will only be used internally and will not be sold for commercial reasons to third parties. However, we do use other software to store your data. We also use software to send newsletters and lastly we share your data within Synopsis with the subsidiary companies as described above. All of these companies are also bound by this privacy statement and will thus guarantee that your data is safe. Also, all of our employees and third parties which might have the opportunity to have access to your data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.


Period of time

Synopsis saves your data in her books. According to national Dutch tax law, we are obliged to save these books for a period of seven years. After these seven years, your data will be deleted.


Rights of data subject

You, as owner or your personal data, have various rights under European privacy law. First of all, everyone who provides data to Synopsis has the right to access, rectification and erasure of the data. Besides that, you also have the right to object to the processing of your data and you have the right to data portability. Furthermore, you have the right to limit or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. If you wish to use one or more of these rights, you can send your objection to team@compendiummedicine.com or send it to the above mentioned address.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens. You can make use of this right through this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

We also want to emphasize that your consent to process your data is concerned to be given when you decide to order our products or use our services. This is also a condition to make agreements with Synopsis. If you decide to not give us this consent, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to fulfill our obligations towards you.


Cookies

Cookies are little pieces of information that are saved by your browser on your computer. Synopsis uses cookies to recognize you when you visit our website again. Cookies enable us to collect information from our visitors about the use of our services and to improve them, so we can adjust them to the wishes of our customers. The cookies give us data concerning personal information which might enable us to identify you as a visitor. You can set up your browser in a way that Synopsis will not receive cookies when you visit our website.


Feedback

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or about other privacy related affairs concerning Synopsis or the subsidiary companies, feel free to contact us through klantenservice@compendiumgeneeskunde.nl. This privacy statement was drafted carefully, but if you have any suggestions to complement this statement, you can also send them to the above mentioned e-mail address.